PETER Jones bagged a brace and Callum Osborn, Alex Smith and Ashley Lamb also found the back of the net as Hurst Reserves completed a double over Harchester Hawks with a comprehensive 5-1 win in Division Two, writes Richard Ashton.

Local Berkshire:

Fergus Adams and James Barnett were on the scoresheet for Windlesham United Reserves in their 2-0 home victory against Woodley United A.

Duarte Surpanu scored twice and Austyn Chadwick and Mitchell Burley also struck as Maidenhead Town closed to within a point of the top of the Premier Division with a 4-1 home triumph against Burghfield.

James McClellan got the visitors’ goal.

A John Swift double and goals from Jack Bees and Callum Marley inspired Richings Park to a 4-0 cruise at Woodley United Royals.

In Division One, Wayne Broadley and Mike Hancock struck for Mortimer Reserves, but they were beaten 3-2 at Eldon Celtic.

A sublime Henry Bailey hat-trick and goals from Chris Perks, Rob Smith, Lee Lovering and Leroy Parris helped Slough Heating Laurencians smash basement side Woodcote Reserves 7-1, Joe Davenport with the consolation.

Local Berkshire:

Connor Cumber blasted in a treble and Steve Park scored twice as Robertswood overcame Mortimer Wanderers 5-2 in Division Three. James Gregory netted for the visitors.

Gareth Campbell, Billy Hunt, Ricky Speight-Dewar, Rob Pell and Matthew Thomas were among the Phoenix Old Boys Reserves in their 6-0 triumph against Pangbourne, Jonathan O’Sullivan receiving his marching orders for the away side.

A James Tann treble and two goals from Joe Park fired Maidenhead Town A to a 5-1 victory at Hambleden, Nicholas Ellis on target for the hosts.

In Division Four, leaders Berks County Rovers twice came from behind to draw 2-2 with Phoenix Old Boys Development.

Aleksandar Sudar put Phoenix in front before Sam Burling equalised, only for Aaron Taylor to restore the lead before Matthew Wade’s last-minute strike snatched a point for the Swords.

Second-placed Goring United Reserves also drew 2-2, Sam Alexander and Jack Read-Wilson on target at AFC Corinthians. Ashraf Ali and Christiano Augusto were the hosts’ goalscorers.

Local Berkshire:

A Charlie Hill hat-trick and a goal from Andrew Duncan inspired Taplow United Vets to a 4-2 success at White Eagles, Jacek Bojda and Marcin Zarnowski netting for the beaten side.

Mohamed Mahmoud and Shaun Farmer struck for Burghfield Reserves in their 2-1 win against Harchester Hawks Development, Lewis Smith with the reply.

Newbury were knocked out of the Berks & Bucks Senior Trophy following a 4-1 defeat at Abingdon United, while Hurst went out 3-1 at home to Slough Heating Laurencians Reserves in the Intermediate Cup.

Andrew Johnstone-Archer and Carl Self netted for Mortimer in a 2-1 home Berkshire Trophy Centre Senior Cup win against Berks County, while Westwood Wanderers eliminated Rotherfield United 4-2.

Wraysbury Village advanced with a thrilling 4-2 penalty shoot-out win against Woodcote, the two sides having drawn 4-4 after extra time.

Frank Dillon had put Cote 2-0 up inside 30 minutes, but Nico Harris pulled one back before the break and then levelled late on.

Ben Rusher put the visitors back in front early in extra time, only for goals from substitutes Gary Black and Doukore Paps to make it 4-3.

A Josh Biesly strike sent the game to spot-kicks, but Wraysbury held their never to move into the second round.

Sam Wild, Stuart Moss and Joe Wigmore all scored twice for Wargrave in their 6-3 win at FC Imaan Lions, Asim Hussain and Dermot Johnson among the hosts’ goalscorers.

Local Berkshire:

In the Intermediate Cup, Brandon Mayeur and Dannie Campbell netted for Berks County Reserves in their 2-0 home win against Richings Park Reserves, while Marlow United Reserves eliminated Twyford & Ruscombe 3-0.

A Richard Vallis double and goals from Jacob Kasaska, Daniel York, Charlie Douglas and replacement Daniel Chalfont fired Henley Town to a 6-3 success at Taplow United Development, Nick Fernandes, Ryan Lyall and James Oldham on target for the hosts.