SUPREMELY creative youngsters have won a competition part of a Royal-endorsed competition.

The Windsor Festival Schools’ Programme has revealed the winners of its 2015 Art, Creative Writing and Music Composition competition.

In total more 430 entries were received from talented students from across the Royal Borough over the course of the summer.

To celebrate the winners, there was an open evening to showcase all of the winning work, as well as all highly commended and commended achievers, at Norden Farm Centre for the Arts, in Altwood Road, Maidenhead on Tuesday.

Further exhibitions will take place at The Gallery at Ice, in High Street, Windsor, from Thursday, October 8, to Thursday, October 22, and at London law firm Herbert Smith Freehills, from Saturday 21st November to the end of January 2016.

Helen Lake, festival manager, said: “I would like to congratulate all the winners of this year’s Windsor Festival Schools’ Programme and I would also like to say a big thank you to our sponsor, ComXo, as without them, the competition would not be possible.

“This year we have had a record number of entries from extremely talented individuals which made the judging process very difficult. We look forward to celebrating the achievements of our winners at Norden Farm next week.”

For more information about the Windsor Festival visit www.windsorfestival .com or call the box office on 01753 743585.

The festival runs until Sunday, October 4 with tickets still on sale for some events.

This year’s winners are:
Art: Painting
1st Place Portrait of Father, Georgie Drysdale, Heathfield School
2nd Place Composition with Garlic, Albina M, St George’s Ascot
3rd Place Ralph, Regine Raul, Licensed Victuallers’ School
Art: Drawing
1st Place Bliss, Megan Jacob, Windsor Girls’ School
2nd Place Whole Again, Katie Hopkins, Windsor Girls’ School
3rd Place Still Life, Lily Yang, Heathfield School
Art: Textiles
1st Place Societal Boundaries, Millie Heighes, Hurst Lodge
2nd Place Prohibition Purses, Georgie Meehan, Hurst Lodge
3rd Place Nigeria: Apart and Together, Chi-Chi Nelson-Moore, Heathfield School
Art: Photography
1st Place Blue Architectural Form, Sangita Ganesh, Churchmead School
2nd Place Bodyscapes, Anna Fenwick, Heathfield School
3rd Place Baby Annabel, Bella Smith, Hurst Lodge
Art: Sculpture
1st Place Texture Vessel. Georgina Allen, St George’s Ascot
2nd Place Melting Hope. Laura Marshall, Windsor Girls’ School
3rd Place X3 Ceramic Disc Sculptures. Harriet Pryer, St George’s Ascot
Creative Writing: Poetry
1st Place You look best in your funeral dress. Hugh Shepherd-Cross, Eton College
2nd Place Writ in water. Jacob Andreae, Eton College
3rd Place Insomnia. Aaliya Janjua, East Berkshire College
Creative Writing: Prose
1st Place Out of the Woods (Backyard of Eden), Sam Jones, Eton College
2nd Place The Funeral, Rohan Gupta, Eton College
3rd Place The Liar, Ludo Heathcoat Amory, Eton College
Music Composition: Instrumental
1st Place Shostakovich Petit Four, Trojan Nakade, Eton College
2nd Place Narnia, Samuel Butler, The Windsor Boys’ School
3rd Place Victory and Defeat, Massimo Bottaro, TheWindsor Boys’ School
Music Composition: Vocal
1st Place Follow Your Heart Jessica Nimmo, Hurst Lodge
2nd Place That’s Swing Bethany Yates, Newlands Girls’ School
3rd Place Break Free Orlagh Szewczyk, Newlands Girls’ School